28 July 2016 - Blog
Carrying over paid annual leave when sick

If sickness prevents a worker from taking annual leave, can the leave be carried forward?

Yes, reaffirmed the European Court of Justice in Sobczyszyn v Skola Podstawowa w Rzeplinie.

Ms Sobczyszyn, a teacher, took convalescence leave provided by a Teachers’ Charter and was unable to use her annual leave. The school said that leave had been used during convalescence. A reference was made to the ECJ on the compatibility of the domestic Polish Teachers’ Charter with the Working Time Directive 2003/88/EC.

Article 7(1) provides four weeks’ annual leave for every worker which is a fundamental tenet of EU social law. Only on termination can payment be made in lieu.

Annual leave accrues during sick leave
If scheduled leave coincides with sickness, a worker can designate a different time to take leave.  The purpose of paid leave is rest and relaxation. Sick leave is for recovery from illness, it is not rest; annual leave can be rescheduled on recovery.
Whether leave has been scheduled or booked makes no difference: if sickness prevents annual leave, workers must be able to use annual leave at a later date.

For information and assistance on processing payroll for employees, speak to our Payroll Team on 0161 464 8720 or Request a callback today.

PaycheckPlus – Making Payroll Easy!